Comparative Study of Nationalism and Publicness in Learning Spaces of Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ako Tomoko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80388842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武 小燕  名古屋経営短期大学, 子ども学科, 准教授 (00634578)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナショナリズム / 公共性 / 日本 / 中国 / アイデンティティ / グローバル化 / インターネット / 深い学び / 法教育 / 愛国教育 / イデオロギー教育 / 暗い遺産 / オルタナティブな学び / 人権派弁護士 / 主権者教育 / 政治的中立性 / 歴史教育 / 学び / 地域社会 / 留守児童 / 儒教文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan and China are Confucian countries that place importance on collectives, however there are differences in the way they form identities and accept diversity, and the way they describe publicness is different. We studied how "publicness" is perceived in <1>school education, <2> community, <3> home, <4> networks built through hobbies and interests, and <5> learning in the Internet space. In particular, focusing on trends such as (1) switching from a view of learning centered on examination competition to independent learning, (2) ensuring autonomy in the market and media, (3) seeking ways to transcend the division of public sphere between different social layers, we conducted case studies in China and Japan, and also conducted fieldwork in Taiwan, Hong Kong, and Sweden from the viewpoint of comparison.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公共性を育む教育の課題として、日本では、モラルや規範意識の低下、インターネット等による社会構造の変化、自己肯定感や社会参画の意識・意欲の低さ、いじめ、中国では、紋切り型の社会主義イデオロギーや詰め込み型の教育の是正、社会の変化に対応できる主体性・創造力の育成、価値観の多様化に伴う国民統合、グローバル化に即したアイデンティティの形成があがっている。本研究では、敢えて政治的コンテクストの相違を踏まえた上で日中比較をすることに意義があると考える。なぜなら、インターネットの普及やグローバル化の影響を受けてのアイデンティティ形成及び社会参画の多元化は、両国共に直面している現象だからである。