Academic Governance and Management of American Public Research Universities under the Disinvestment of Public Sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukudome Hideto  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (70401643)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords学術経営 / 州立研究大学 / ガバナンスとマネジメント / 教育プログラム運営 / 戦略計画 / 学士課程教育と大学院教育 / 日米比較 / 大学院教育と学士課程教育 / 質保証システム / リベラルアーツカレッジ / アメリカ高等教育 / 公共財政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the strategic academic governance of American research universities. It clarified three main research questions.
1. Undergraduate Education: The process and structure of how the research universities integrate student engagement and various support to students and make them practical for student development. 2. Graduate Education: The process and structure of how research universities or academic subunits manage research training and professional education- two separate but interdependent programs. 3. Governance and Management: The process and structure between three leading governing organizations. (1) Lay control by governing boards, (2) Integrated administration organized by professional administrators and support staff, (3) Shared governance organized by the single faculty senate and central administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで日本では、財務、IR、教育課程等、昨今の課題に即して個別テーマを取り上げる研究は多かったが、全体構造の中でそれらがどう機能しているのかという視点が欠けていた。本研究では、各活動相互がどのように関係し合い、学術経営を支えているのかについて、トータルな視野からアプローチした点に意義がある。個別大学の実態に即した分析を行うことで、全学的枠組みの体系の中で文脈性を持った形で各活動の関係を明らかにすることが可能となった。本研究によって、これまで断片的に理解されるに過ぎなかった米国研究大学の各活動の実相が「学術経営」という枠組みの中で系統立った形で把握された点に意義がある。