Project/Area Number |
17K04677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MORI MASAO 東京工業大学, 戦略的経営オフィス, 教授 (20284549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高田 英一 神戸大学, 評価室, 准教授 (60336039)
大石 哲也 東京工業大学, 広報・社会連携本部, 特任准教授 (30552236)
小柏 香穂理 帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (60379922)
白鳥 成彦 嘉悦大学, ビジネス創造学部, 教授 (70552694)
田尻 慎太郎 北陸大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (90410167)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | インスティチューショナル・リサーチ / 大学経営 / 大学組織論 / 大学評価 / Institutional Research / 研究情報マネジメント / オントロジー / データモデル / FAIR原則 / オントロジー工学 / IR / CRIS / 教育情報システム / 研究者情報 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When ontology construction starts from existing data, it is difficult to construct an ontology that can identify generality. Therefore, we decided to summarize how to obtain the data model that is the basis of the ontology. We found that the FAIR principle for scientific data is also valid for data utilization in research information management. The necessary conditions for this principle are the assignment of persistent identifiers (PIDs) and the enhancement of metadata. We also studied the meta-information required to obtain a data model with a higher level of abstraction from data held in existing business systems, and concluded that the four concepts of table definitions, ER diagrams, star schemas, and multidimensional models are sufficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
評価や大学経営の観点から、大学における諸活動をデータにより捉えることは重要であり、実務上困難であることも知られていた。それはデータのボリュームではなく、バリエーションに多様性があることに起因する。しかし、この困難を乗り越える方法についての具体的検討はなされてこなかった。本研究は成果として、大学情報を把握する1番目の方法として、まず業務システムがもつデータのメタ情報について研究し、テーブル定義・ER図・スタースキーマ・多次元モデルの4概念を管理することを提案している。データベースやデータウェアハウスの様々な技術の中から、この課題に重要な要素を実践的に研究したことが社会的意義を持つと考えられる。