A Sociological Study on Life History of Leaders of Self-help Groups of Families with Futoko ( (School Non-attending) children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tetsuya  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (10375214)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不登校 / 自助グループ / ペダゴジー / ケアリング / 承認 / 生活史 / 昇任 / 親の会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main findings of this study are the following four points. (1) Leaders of self-help groups for families with Futoko (School Non-attending) children can be broadly classified into "community-based" and "wide-area network-forming" leaders, (2) community-based leaders tend to form a therapeutic identity supported by social capital based on strong ties, (3) wide-area network-forming leaders tended to form prospective identities (The "therapeutic" and "prospective" identities are a typology based on the sociology of pedagogy presented by Basil Bernstein), (4) the leaders of the wide-area network formation type tend to use both strong and weak ties as resources in the process of self-identity construction. The above differences created variations in the life histories of the two types of leaders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、生活史研究のアプローチをもちいて、不登校の子どもをもつ家族の自助グループの形成・維持に関わった「リーダー層」の主観的経験を記述するとともに、かれらの語りに影響を与える構造的な背景を解明した点にある。これらの諸点を解明することで、不登校の子どもをもつ家族の苦悩を内在的な視座から理解することが可能になり、より有効な支援の手立てを構想することが可能になる。本研究の社会的な意義はまずもってこの点にある。