"Understanding International Mobility: A Comprehensive Exploratory Study of Mongolian Students' Experience of Studying in Japan"
Project/Area Number |
17K04679
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Waseda University (2018-2022) Hitotsubashi University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Myagmar Ariuntuya 早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (70752616)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高等教育のモビリティー / 留学経験 / 日本留学 / モンゴル人留学生 / アンケート調査 / インタビュー調査 / フォーカスグループ / 留学のパターン / 在日モンゴル人 / 留学の意義 / 質的調査 / 博士課程 / 日本在住のモンゴル人留学生 / 研究の目的、結果と困難 / 在日モンゴル人留学生 / 日本語学校 / 留学の理由と目的 / 大学の国際化及び海外留学 / モビリティー / 日本在住の留学生 / アンケート調査の結果 / 将来の希望 / オンライン調査 / 留学の経験 / 効果 / 要因 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to explore study abroad experiences of (former) Mongolian students in Japan, considering study abroad as a part of international mobility to construct a new analytical framework. Through questionnaire surveys, interviews, focus groups and literature reviews on policies and trends of international mobility, this study comprehensively examined their reasons and purposes of coming to Japan, achievements, difficulties, and factors behind those results. The results show that, for Mongolians, there is a significant difference in the reasons and purposes of studying abroad among several groups by their study level. It was clarified that purpose setting, language usage, communication, and economic situations were mutually important factors that interact with each other, resulting in different patterns in the study abroad process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、モンゴル人留学生に関する研究として、これまで注目されてこなかった様々な教育段階を対象に、研究手法の観点からも総合的かつ構築的アプローチを用いた日本初の試みである。留学のパターンは、留学生自身による主体的な振り返りだけでなく、留学希望者にも参考となる。送出国や受入国の両方にとって効果的な計画や施策の改善にも寄与する可能性がある。また、こうして越境留学は活発に進んでいるものの、モンゴルを含む(非漢字圏)国や地域については、留学の効果やモビリティーの意義に関する研究が不足しており、今も研究が必要である。したがって、パターンは、この研究課題を克服するための新しい枠組みとして示唆的である。