Study of career support for International STEM postgraduate students in English-medium instruction courses in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ryan Yuko  静岡大学, 国際連携推進機構, 准教授 (40615340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 袴田 麻里  静岡大学, 国際連携推進機構, 教授 (20334964)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords留学生 / キャリア教育 / 日本語教育 / 就職支援 / 理工系 / 高度外国人材 / 日本就職 / 高等教育 / 理系 / 大学院生 / 理系留学生 / 日本語力 / 日本語 / 大学院 / キャリア支援 / エンプロイヤビリティ / 日本語初中級 / 理系大学院留学生 / 進路の意思決定の時期 / キャリア教育・支援 / 博士人材 / 10月入学 / 日本語学習歴 / 高度人材 / EMI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project aimed to explore ways to facilitate the employment of international students enrolled in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) Master's degree programs taught in English (ETPs), who possess elementary to intermediate proficiency in the Japanese language. The project consisted of practice-based research and surveys. The practice-based research was conducted through a government-funded program aimed at enhancing the employment of international students, and it included career-related learning and business communication in Japanese, career education courses and guidance, visits to companies, networking events, and internships, all fostered through an academic, industry, and government alliance. The survey research used primary data to elucidate the career aspirations and job-seeking activities of the target cohort, while nationwide survey results were utilized to understand the macro trends of international student enrollment in degree programs in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イノベーションや競争力強化への寄与が期待される理系大学院修士留学生の中で、就職弱者である英語プログラム生の進路選択や就職活動の状況、日本語学習の特徴を明らかにし、同対象への教育と支援の実践例を提示することにより、政府の留学生の就職促進施施策の取組状況や課題を明らかにし、政策的示唆を示した。