Styles of reasoning and school culture in Iran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masako  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (20312209)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイラン / 思考表現スタイル / 作文教育 / 歴史教育 / 論理的思考 / 合理的行動 / 思考の型 / 社会化 / ペルシャ語 / ペルシャ語教育 / 国語教育 / 大学入試比較 / 歴史叙述 / 歴史の教授法 / 未来予測 / 比較教育 / 比較文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify what kinds of style of writing and narrating are taught in Iranian schools and how these basics of communication socialize students in Iran. The study analyzed the structure of writing through writing textbooks and extracted the logic of writing and logical thinking style. The study also analyzed history textbooks as well as history lessons and identified how time conceptions and causality were illustrated and how the way of understanding the past was reflected in the way of speculating the future. The study as a whole revealed the style of logic and specific forms of rational action and rationality taught in Iranian schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
論理的に書いたり考えるたりすることの重要性が教育やビジネスにおいて喧伝されて久しい。しかし<論理的>に書いたり考えたりする方法は普遍的なものでも一つに収斂するものでもなく、国や文化圏によって大きく異るものである。イランは厳格なイスラームの国として知られているが、詩を中心にしたペルシャ文明の中心地でもある。そこでは宗教と文化が融合した伝統的な作文の型があり、歴史教育で独自の歴史観が展開され、価値に基づいた合理性と合理的行動が教えられている。本研究は、学校で教えられている作文・小論文の型に現れる論理と思考の型を明らかにすることで、イランにおける論理の型と合理性を抽出したことに学術的な意義がある。