Astudy of Localization and Globalization of Secondary Education in Samoa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Hisaharu  三重大学, 教養教育院, 特任講師(教育担当) (30535373)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中等教育資格試験 / サモア / 大洋州 / ローカル化 / グローバル化 / 校内評価 / 後期中等教育 / ニュージーランド / SOLOタキソノミー / PSSC / SSLC / 地域共通試験 / Internal Assessment / 中等教育試験 / NCEA / 大洋州後期中等教育資格(PSSC) / ナショナル化 / インターナルアセスメント / ニュージーランド大学入学試験 / リージョナル試験 / 比較・国際教育学 / オセアニア島嶼国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explain the contexts and backgrounds in a turning point of the abolishment of the Pacific Senior Secondary Certificate (PSSC) examination in 2013, which had been implemented in common in 7 countries. This is a case study in Samoa and tries to analyze factors contributed to this and system’s transformation and its impact on globalization and localization of Samoa secondary education as a small island country.
This study found some educational inheritances in subjects, examination and Internal Assessment from PSSC to Samoa Secondary Leaving Certificate (SSLC). This can mean a regional based internationalization to be equivalent to New Zealand education. However, student’s capabilities from PSSC to SSLC remained unchanged. After SSLC introduced, teachers became able to assess students’ performances in local. This study concluded the localization was by no means the introduction of localized curriculum but examination and assessment management in Samoa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中等教育のローカル化とグローバル化のバランスは特に小島嶼国にとっては大きな課題であることが、これまでの比較教育学研究でも指摘されてきた。しかし大洋州のサモアをはじめとした島嶼国が地域共通の中等教育資格を廃止し、各国が独自の資格に移行したことで、グローバル化とローカル化のバランスにどのような影響を与えたのかについて、検証されていなかった。本研究では、サモアを事例にローカル化とグローバル化の実態を探り、小島嶼国の中等教育のあり方としては、教育内容のローカル化ではなく、校内評価という地域的な国際標準化を維持した上で、資格試験の実施、運用のローカル化であるという理論モデルを構築する基盤を提示した。