A Comparative Sociological Study of Education to Foster a Sense of Involvement in the Transmission of War Experiences to the Next Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Toshifumi  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50166253)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords平和教育 / 戦争体験継承 / 戦争第4世代 / 当事者意識 / イスラエル / 平和意識 / 平和形成 / 中学生 / 比較教育 / 戦争観 / 戦争証言ビデオ / 当事者 / 平和教育の乖離 / 次世代 / 政治教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peace education for the new generation (the fourth generation of the war), whose great-grandparents were war survivors, was positioned as an educational practice for the fourth generation by the third generation. As a way to improve the conventional peace education practice, I proposed the process of forming a sense of involvement in the inheritance of war experiences. In the course of teacher training, I conducted an activity to pass on the war experience, and showed the actuality and educational effect of the activity.
An international comparative survey of peace awareness among Israeli students is a few, and the results of the survey can reveal the actual situation in Israel and compared it with Japan. Differences in attitudes toward peace/war were analyzed, and social determinants of how opinions about peacemaking methods are formed were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第2次世界大戦の戦争体験を継承する平和教育は世代間の営みであり、戦争体験世代から何世代離れるかの関係性により、平和教育の特徴を類型化し、分析のための理論枠組を提示した。戦争第3世代が第4世代に伝承する平和教育を「次世代型の平和教育」とし、平和教育の内容、方法、課題などを考察した。戦争体験の継承への当事者意識を高める「戦争体験継承への当事者性の形成過程モデル」として、当事者意識を形成するステップ・モデルを提案した。政治的に緊張状態の中にあるイスラエルの生徒に意識調査を行い、平和/戦争に関する意識の実態について明らかにし、日本の生徒と比較分析した。