Exploring an "universal" education based an Islam idea: an educational activity of Hizmet movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI SHINNOSUKE  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 協力研究員 (70533462)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒズメット / ギュレン / イスラーム / ルーマニア / アルバニア / コソヴォ / トルコ / フランス / ジョージア / カンボジア / ヒズメット運動 / ギュレン運動 / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hizmet schools around the world, based on Islamic thought but mostly secular education, offer the various elite educations for students in the flexible ways, according to each country's educational system. Their education aims to bridge the gap in every country's educational problems. For emxample, in advanced countries like France, they offer the elite educations for students in "educationally disadvantaged environment", like immigrant ones, who have difficulty to enter the existent high-educational rank. In semi-advanced countries or in developing ones, like Albania, Georgia, Kosovo, Romania, Cambodia, they offer the high level educations for the local elite students and foreign students. In the national border areas where various cultures interlace, they offer the bottom-up educations by multilingual and plurilingual pedagogy. We clarified many Hizmet educational activities which strive toward the elite and multicultural educations in the same time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非イスラーム圏のヒズメット運動の教育活動を検討することで、イスラームに関して、マジョリティ側からではなくイスラーム側の視点に立ち、彼らがイスラーム思想に立脚しながらもいかにしてマジョリティの環境を受け入れ、積極的に統合し(され)ようとし、いかにしてイスラームを越えた「普遍的」な価値を追求しようとしているかを明らかにする。その上で、非イスラーム社会において「開かれたイスラーム」を実現する具体的な方策を提示することができた。これはヨーロッパのみならず、今後もっと濃密な形で移民等のマイノリティと関わることになる日本においても重要な示唆を与えることになるだろう。