Possibility of spread of International Baccalaureate in Super Global High-schools, etc.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Maki  奈良教育大学, 学校教育講座, 教授 (80324953)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国際バカロレア / グローバリゼーション / 中等教育 / SGH / グローバル化 / 多文化教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify how to provide more students with the opportunity to acquire the ability to respond to a global society by taking advantage of the International Baccalaureate (IB). To this end, I have visited IB schools, Super Global High Schools, and Japanese schools for lesson observation and interviews.
As a result, I have found that skills to explore and international mindset are trained not only at IB Schools but also at Super Global High Schools and Japanese schools. Critical thinking and international perspectives within subject learning, however, are characteristic of IB schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IBは、グローバル化社会に対応する思考力や判断力等を習得できる教育プログラムとして期待されてきた。一方、コストが高く、一部の生徒しか恩恵を受けられない点や、従来型の教育を受ける生徒との隔絶が生じかねない点などが批判されてきた。本研究は、日本の中等教育の強みを維持しつつ、IBの卓越した面を取り入れ、より多くの生徒にグローバル能力を習得する機会を提供する上で有益である。