Consciousness Formation of the Development of the Next Generation among the Second-Generation Immigrant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Akira  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (90366956)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsニューカマー / 第二世代 / 移行過程 / 次世代育成 / 世代間比較 / ライフストーリー / ライフストーリー・インタビュー / トランスナショナルな生活 / 教育経験 / 多文化教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine how the second generation of Brazilian newcomers form a sense of nurturing the next generation, and what kind of practices they will take. Through interviews, it became clear that the self-formation of the second generation is deeply related to the attitude toward the "family narrative of return" spoken by parents. Some were positive successors of the "family narrative of return" while others were negative. Some denied the "family narrative of return" and chose to live permanently in Japan, while others restructured their stories into multinational ones by acquiring global resources. This was also a process of recognizing the differences in living conditions between the first and their own generations, and this process itself led to the acquisition of resources for the second generation to construct the growth needs of the next generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くのニューカマー第二世代がすでに次世代を育成する立場にある現状に鑑みて、かれらを教育の対象としてだけでなく教育する主体として捉え、そうした立場から展開される実践の可能性を探究する点が本研究の最大の特色である。その際、第二世代自身がさまざまな困難や出会いの経験を踏まえていかなる教育観を形成するのかについて丁寧に理解することを重視する。第二世代の教育観及び教育実践の解明は、さまざまな差異を有する子どもに対して日本の教育システムが提供し得てきたものと提供し損なってきたものを明らかにする作業をともなうがゆえに、諸個人の多様な生き方を支える教育環境がいかに設計可能かを考える上でも重要な意味をもつ。