Envisioning the concept of 'academic-ness' in exploring academic profession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020)
Hiroshima University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Sato Machi  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 准教授 (10534901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立石 慎治  筑波大学, 教育推進部, 助教 (00598534)
丸山 和昭  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 准教授 (20582886)
杉原 真晃  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (30379028)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大学教授職 / アカデミック・アイデンティティ / 大学教員らしさ / 教育と研究 / スカラシップ / 教育と研究の関係 / 大学教授職における研究の意義 / 大学と社会の関係 / 教育専任教員 / 専門職 / 集合的アイデンティティ / アカデミックアイデンティティ / 高等教育学 / 大学教員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to identify what constitutes an academic profession, which has been rapidly diversifying and changing during the past decades. Based on our web-survey, interviews, and data-analysis, we find that the general public see education and research as integral part of academic professions, and academics themselves indicate the importance of being involved with knowledge transmission and production of some sorts. We argue that by unpacking and redefining education and research to include broader activities, we might be able to capture and understand the characteristics of academic professions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義の一つは,大学教授職という専門職について,社会はどのようなイメージを持っているのか,すなわちどのような役割を果たすことを求められているのか,という視点で調査・分析をし,改めて社会における大学教授職の意義を問うたことにある。大学教授職については議論が内向きになる傾向がある中で,社会という視点を取り入れ議論の幅を広げたことは,今後の大学教員のあり方を社会をも含めて議論するための第一歩として社会的意義もあるであろう。