| Project/Area Number |
17K04692
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Yumiko 早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (20177273)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小澤 大成 鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (60253241)
前田 美子 大阪女学院大学, 国際・英語学部, 教授 (70454668)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 教育政策移転 / 日本型教育 / ミャンマー / カンボジア / モザンビーク / 教育借用 / 教育移転 / 授業研究 / 教師教育 / 国際教育協力 / 研修評価 / 学士化 / 教育借用・貸与 / 日本型教育の輸出 / 途上国の教育 / 教員養成カリキュラム / 国際教育開発 / 教育借用理論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The researchers took up three JICA projects that involve supporting the reform of teacher education curricula as a component (in Myanmar, Cambodia, and Mozmbique) and analyzed and examined them from the perspective of educational policy transfer. The analysis revealed that the Japanese specialists involved in these projects aimed to transfer practices such as "approach to subjects," "student-centeredness," and "reflection (introspection)" by referring to the characteristics of the subjects and the teacher training curricula and syllabi of their affiliated universities. Many of these practices were transferred through collaborative work with Japanese experts during local and in-country training. The experiences gained during the in-country training, such as classroom observations at universities and affiliated schools, also served as important channels for transfer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際教育協力において、日本人専門家は日本の教育の優れた側面を移転しようとする。途上国の教員養成改革を支援する際に、それぞれのプロジェクトでどのような教員養成政策・実践が移転されようとしたかを探ることで、日本の教員養成の何がどう優れていると考えられているかが明らかになる。また教育政策・実践の移転の方法、受容に貢献、阻害した要因をさぐることは、教育政策移転を理解する上で意義が大きい。