Project/Area Number |
17K04693
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Koichi KUZUKI 香川大学, 大学教育基盤センター, 准教授 (40423363)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ボーダーフリー大学 / 教育の質保証 / 教育社会学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to examine the possibility of quality assurance for undergraduate programs at low-prestige universities. Thus, this research explores actual situations of quality assurance at the universities and factors that promote or impede its realization, based on a questionnaire survey for the dean. Considering the results, this research explores actual situations of quality assurance at the universities and their faculty, based on a faculty-level questionnaire survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義としてまず挙げられるのは、教育の質保証の実現が容易ではないボーダーフリー大学において、どのようにすればそれが実現できるのかについて考えるための知見を提示できたことである。そもそもボーダーフリー大学自体、これまで研究対象として扱われることがほとんどなかったことに鑑みれば、その意義は大きい。また、ボーダーフリー大学における教育の質保証の実現という観点から、その使命・役割・機能はどうあるべきかについて考えるための論点を提示できたことも、本研究の意義として挙げられる。ボーダーフリー大学がもはや旧来の「大学」というひとつの概念枠組みでは捉えきれない状況にあることに鑑みれば、その意義は大きい。