Expansion of Female Education in Modern Iran: Conflicts between Islam and Modern West
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Kazumi  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(教養学系), 准教授 (30513767)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイラン近現代史 / 女性史 / 教育史 / 近代イラン / 女性教育 / 女性運動 / イスラームと近代西洋 / イラン社会と家族 / イスラームと西洋近代 / イスラーム / 西洋近代 / 女性 / 教育 / 伝統的社会規範
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed women’s movements to promote female education and social changes from 1910’s to 1920’s, from the end of Qajar Dynasty (1796-1925) to the first of Pahlavi Dynasty (1925-1979), comparing the present Iran. During this era Iranian Constitutional Revolution, First World War and Reza Shah’s accession changed Iranian Society. In relation to this research, I wrote my papers in the books called Marriage and Divorce, 50 chapters to know Iranian history, Middle East and Islamic Modern and Current History and the Education, Encyclopedia of Universities and Official Program the Iranian Film “Salesman” won Academy Awards. In relation to this research subject, I gave my lectures, in the Public Lecture of Japan Association for Middle East Studies (Annals of Japan Association for Middle East Studies), Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran in Japan, Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A):JSPS Research Project on Islam and Gender and Kawasaki City Citizen’s Academy, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育に限定すれば現代のイランでは男女の教育格差はほぼ解消されており、日本と似た状況にあるともいえる。その一方で依然として多くの課題を抱え、ジェンダー規範による様々な制約に苦悩する女性たちの姿を知ることができる。一方、アフガニスタンやパキスタンなどのサラフィー=ジハード主義組織ターリバーンの影響が大きい地域などで、女性が十分な教育を受けられない地域がある。
本研究課題の主な成果や今後の展望としては、検証した近代や現代のイランの事例が、近隣のアフガニスタンやパキスタンなど、現在女性教育が著しく阻害されている国々にとって、何らかの参考になるのではないかと考えている。