A Historical Sociology of Childhoods in Japan: Focusing on Networks of Education, Family and Child Welfare in the Showa Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yasuyuki  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (30713797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 敦  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (80507822)
元森 絵里子  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60549137)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会学 / 子ども観 / 子ども史 / 子どもの誕生 / 児童虐待 / 戦時動員・疎開 / 児童養護 / 構築主義 / 子ども社会学 / 児童労働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes and examines cases of children's problems in the pre-war, mid-war, and post-war periods of the Showa era to describe the "modernity" of childhood from a new perspective that differs from the traditional framework of child studies. This study exemplifies the possibilities of child studies that does not take a monolithic view of the modernity of childhood as the history of the "discovery of childhood" but describe diverse realities of childhoods from the multitiered point of view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、欧米において2000年代より今日まで検討の続けられている子ども社会学研究の新たな潮流を受容しつつ、日本の具体的な事例の分析を通じて、子ども社会学の視角を体系化することに成功した点にある。こうした本研究の成果には、日本における現在進行形の子ども問題を考察するための新たな基盤を提供することに貢献する社会的意義を認めることができる。