Research on education and human rights network for foreign children in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NOTSU TAKASHI  兵庫県立大学, 政策科学研究所, 教授 (40218334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 美紀 (寺尾美紀)  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (10379224)
久保 忠行  大妻女子大学, 比較文化学部, 准教授 (10723827)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタイ教育 / 移民児童 / ミャンマー児童 / NGO / 人権 / 移民児童支援 / 教育支援NGO / 外国人児童 / 移民児童の教育実態 / 基準の曖昧さ / ミャンマー児童の教育実態 / カンボジア児童の教育実態 / 企業の教育支援 / 多文化共生 / 人権保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the education and welfare issues for migrant children who flow into Thailand from neighboring countries. We analyzed the issues from the viewpoint of "human rights network formation". Field survey was conducted every year. The survey site was in Bangkok, Samut Sakon Province. The survey revealed that school enrollment of migrant children is gradually increasing, and that the schools and the NGO-running learning centers are collaborating with each other. In other words, the formation of a human rights network was gradually confirmed. It was also revealed that the human rights network was created under the leadership of NGOs and international organizations. However, the situation of immigrant children's out-of-school and regional disparities still exist. Furthermore, the undeveloped educational content is also still remaining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地元NGO(Labor Rights Promotion Network)への調査委託が順調に進み、タイ全国でのNGOの支援実態が明らかになりつつある。政府の移民児童教育への施策実施は、徐々にではあるが、進んでいることが分かった。
入手した統計資料などから、小学校中学校への外国人児童の就学は徐々に増加していることが現地調査から分かった。支援実態が明らかになりつつある。政府の移民児童教育への施策実施は、徐々にではあるが、進んでいることが分かった。
入手した統計資料などから、小学校中学校への外国人児童の就学は徐々に増加していることが現地調査から分かった