Research on the interactions between the harmonization of ASEAN higher education and the foreign-model universities in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University
Principal Investigator
Kamibeppu Takao  福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 教授 (50350707)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsベトナム / 高等教育 / トランスナショナル教育 / 国際共同大学 / 日本 / ドイツ / フランス / 国際化 / トランスナショナル高等教育 / アセアン / 外国モデル大学 / 調和化 / ASEAN / グローバル化 / ミャンマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vietnam is part of higher education harmonization (the adjustment of credit transfer systems, academic calendars, quality assurance systems, etc.) in ASEAN. However,because Vietnam faces difficulties in the reform and developments of its own higher education system owing to the constraints of human and financial resources,it falls behind advanced countries in ASEAN in the harmonizarion process.
The external environments of international joint universities (IJU), as one form of foreign model universities, have drastically changed since 2010 when the Vietnamese-German University opened as the first IJU in Vietnam. The government's priority shifted from supporting foreign model universities to internationalizing indigenous universities resulting from economic growth, the prime minister's decision in 2015 to suspend the World Model University Initiative , and the changes of the government leaders in 2018. IJU has been struggling in the competition with indigenous universities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ASEAN第3の人口(約9,700万)を持つベトナムでは経済成長に伴い大学進学率が上昇中であり、政府は高等教育の量的拡大と質的向上に取り組んでいる。先進国は、自国の労働力不足から人材が豊かなベトナムに注目し、ベトナム留学生の受け入れや外国モデル大学設置によるベトナムの学生(将来の労働力)を獲得しようとしている。
本研究成果は、ベトナム高等教育全般のデータ蓄積が不足し、外国モデル大学に関するベトナム政府の方針が不明確かつ不安定であるため全容が把握しにくい中、従来研究の対象となっていなかった、ベトナムの高等教育調和化と外国モデル大学の可能性と課題を明らかにした点で学術的・社会的意義を持つ。