Refugee Issues and Citizenship education in Education for International Understanding; Development of teaching materials based on European collaborative practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University (2019)
Mejiro University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Kazuko  広島修道大学, 国際コミュニティ学部, 講師 (80434249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 英樹  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 准教授 (10353377)
山西 優二  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (50210498)
佐藤 仁美  目白大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (70584291)
小関 一也  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80267434)
岩坂 泰子  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (80636449)
林 加奈子  桜美林大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学群, 准教授 (90458737)
山中 信幸  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (90758533)
南雲 勇多  東日本国際大学, 経済経営学部, 特任講師 (00781543)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords難民 / 市民性 / 当事者性 / 国際理解教育 / 教材 / アート / 絵本 / コミュニティ / 地域 / 移民・難民 / 身体性 / 情動・情念 / 難民問題 / 市民性教育 / 教材開発 / 国際理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the development of teaching materials in search of creative approaches to learning about refugee issues in Education for international understanding, and continued to conduct workshops and fieldwork for this purpose.In the process of developing teaching materials, we approached learning about refugee issues from the perspectives of narrative, art, picture books, and relationships in the local community, and aimed to reach out to learners who are usually distant from refugee issues without sounding preachy, but the issue of performer/beholder was deep-rooted, and there were challenges in implementing the practice.
It has become clear that we need to continue to examine the role of education for international understanding as a basis for confronting global issues and for creating new possibilities of solidarity between communities and individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題のキーワードは「自分ごと」「当事者性」であり、難民問題を、遠いどこかで起こっていること、誰かが解決してくれること、から、一歩でも自分(ごと)に近づけるための手法を模索した。他人事になりがちな課題だからこそ、学習者にとって参加しやすいきっかけづくりを意識し、身の回りのリソースを活用し、難民と市民の<あいだ>を揺さぶり、学習者の認識だけでなく、価値観や情動に働きかけることを検討した。その上で、最終的な研究成果報告書『難民問題学習へのアプローチ 国際理解教育に何ができるのか』をウェブサイトに掲載した。https://kokusairikai.wixsite.com/nanminstudy