A study of Adjustment to Kindergarten/Daycare Center: About Young Children in Social Child Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Seitoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Hitomi  東京成徳大学, 子ども学部, 准教授 (90438896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保坂 亨  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30173579)
村松 健司  東京都立大学, 学生サポートセンター, 教授 (00457813)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会的養護 / 児童養護施設 / 保育 / 幼児教育 / 家庭支援 / 教育と福祉の連携 / 特別支援 / 就学前教育 / 幼稚園 / 機関連携 / 福祉と教育の連携 / 家庭観 / 選抜 / 児童福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the situation of kindergartens and day-care centers for young children under social care. Through the following four surveys: 1) a survey on the status of acceptance of children in social care at kindergartens and day-care centers, 2) a survey on the status of family support for daily life and welfare at kindergartens and day-care centers, 3) a survey on the status of cooperation between institutions and kindergartens and day-care centers, and 4) a study on expanding the options for use of institutions and kindergartens and day-care centers. Through these four surveys, we examined the nature of cooperation between kindergartens, day-care centers, etc. and social care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
児童虐待相談件数の増加や多様化する子どもの成育環境などから、学術的な観点からも社会的養護への着目がなされて久しいが、社会的養護下の幼児に関する研究は未着手である。本研究は、社会的養護下の幼児×幼稚園・保育所等の利用、受入状況に着目した点に新規性がある。
また現在、幼稚園・保育所等では、家庭や家族の多様化に応じた多様な支援が必要とされている。社会的養護下の子どもの受入経験をもつ園や施設での実践、機関連携の実践の様相は、多様化する家庭支援の在り方を考えていく際のインプリケーションとなるであろう。