Chinese Higher Education Policy Under Economic Restructuring – Backgrounds and Infiltration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
YUAN fujie  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80249929)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高等教育政策 / グローバル化 / 留学生政策 / 国際協力 / 経済成長 / 文化的ヘゲモニー / ポピュリズム / 国際競争力 / 留学 / 労働力 / 教育の国際化 / 国際バカロレア / 移民 / 米中の摩擦 / 米中摩擦 / 大学制度設計 / 機能分化 / 中国の高等教育政策 / 大学のグローバル化 / 千人計画 / 制度設計 / 一流大学研究 / 財源投入 / 平等意識 / 格差 / 経済転換 / 中国の大学 / 組織・制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is the policy of the Chinese government to lead Chinese universities from the regime of quantitative expansion to that of qualitative upgrading. In this research project, I tried to 1) reveal the background and the logic of the government policies, 2) how the universities are responding to the policies, and 3) how those policies are received and faced with problems in the campuses. In order to approach these problems, I interviewed government officials, university administrators, and faculty members. I concluded that there are three areas that are critical: transparency of university governance and administration; functional differentiation among universities; and exploitation of international cooperation. During my work, however, the relation between China and other Western countries went through significant deterioration. How it affects Chinese universities is the subject of my next research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上述のように本研究では、急速な経済成長の後の転換点にある中国において、高等教育政策がどのように変化し、それがどのように大学に浸透し、あるいは軋轢を与えているかを分析した。インタビュー調査などによれば、政策の変化、国際化の進展は中国の大学の大きな変貌をもたらし、教育、研究面での質的な飛躍が著しいことが明らかになった。ただし本研究実施期間中に米中関係が急速に冷却し、それが高等教育にもきわめて大きな影響を与えつつある。それがどのような問題を生じさせるかはまだ展開途上にあり、研究期間中に明らかにすることができず、将来の課題として残された。