Builing of the best program for training of child abuse social workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
Saito Tomoko  帝京平成大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (10460289)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords児童虐待 / 裁判記録 / 専門職育成 / 児童虐待死亡事例 / 裁判記録の分析 / 専門職育成プログラム / 事例研究 / 裁判記録等 / 人材育成 / 検証報告 / 裁判記録の閲覧 / 教育プログラム / 事例研究会 / 児童虐待死亡事例検証 / 事例検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has the following three objectives in order to "develop an educational program for training professionals in responding to child abuse."1) Re-examine cases of child abuse resulting in death, adding information from court records to the verification reports conducted by administrative agencies such as prefectures and municipalities.2) Based on the results of the re-examination using court records as a reference, materials will be prepared for the study group and case study meetings will be held.3) Case study meetings will be held and a program that can be used in training for the development of professionals involved in child abuse will be developed.
The research results were presented in planning subcommittees and individual research at the Japan Society of Judicial Welfare, the Japan Society for the Study of Social Welfare, and the Japan Society for the Prevention of Child Cruelty, as well as research report meetings based on case studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は第一として事例に裁判記録を用いること、第二に裁判記録を用いて検証した結果から、今後の児童虐待に関わる専門職の職員研修にも生かすことができる裁判事例研究会を実施した。この方法論の提案は、児童虐待に関わる専門職の育成に大きな前進をもたらすものと考えられる。
本研究で提唱した2つの方法から得た研究成果は、裁判記録等を事例分析の対象とし、事例検討会を開いたことで、今後の児童虐待死防止に重要な知見を得ることができた。また、実践に活かせる方法を提示し、専門職としての質の向上につながり、虐待死予防のソーシャルワーク実践の発見と開発となるものであった。