Institutional Analysis of Enforcement Process and Social Effectiveness of Right to Education Act in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ushio Naoyuki  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 先任准教授 (10302358)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインド / 義務教育法 / RTE2009 / 法施行の実態 / 社会的弱者層 / RTE法の施行 / 日本の「子どもの貧困」との違い / RTE法の社会的効果の分析 / 子どもの貧困 / インドの義務教育法制 / RTE改正 / ケララ州の義務教育 / RTE法 / RTE法の改正 / minority school / トライバル・レジデンシャル・スクール / RTE Act in Tamil Nadu / 幼稚園入園競争 / 就学継続 / 学業成績 / マイノリティ・スクール / インクルージョン / 無償義務教育法 / 社会的効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.Research on RTE Act ; Regarding RTE Act(2009), I clarified what kind of legal system it has from the background of the enforcement and the content of the Act, or the relationship with the Act enforcement ordinance. Compared to the School Education Act in Japan, RTE(2009) Act has a narrower scope of schools, but it is a law that regulates a wide range of Education and Schools.
2.A study on the actual state of enforcement of the RTE law; several field surveys have clarified the actual state of enforcement of the law in the latter half of the 2010s, nearly 10 years after the enforcement of the RTE (2009) law. As a representation of the actual state of enforcement, enrollment status in general government schools, acceptance of children in private schools to which the 25% reservation seats rule is applied, education for children with disabilities and homeschooling, No detention system, financial burden of central and local governments, etc. are clarified the details.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果の学術的・社会的意義としては、第一に2000年代に入ってから本格的に基礎教育の普及と充実をはかろうとするインドがどのような法制と実際の制度運用でそれを実現しようとしてきたのか、その一端を明らかに出来たこと。第二にはRTE法が施行され数年経ち、同時にSSAなどの就学奨励策との相乗効果によりインドの義務教育制度は補強・補完されてきた実態を説明することができたことである。第三には貧困層の教育機会について着目して制度分析を実施したことにより、義務教育法を社会的弱者層の教育機会保障という視点から分析・考察したことである。