A Tracing and Developing Study on Parentocracy in Contemporary Japanese Society.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNihon University (2018-2023)
Showa Women's University (2017)
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Yuki  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (50377115)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育社会学 / ペアレントクラシー / キャリアデザイン / 学歴期待 / スポーツキャリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the outset of this study, the aim was to identify the reality of parentocracy in contemporary Japanese society by tracing my previous research and by investigating it from new perspectives (‘high school entrance exams’, ‘study abroad’, ‘sports activities’, ‘artistic activities’, etc.). Within the timeframe of this study, I was able to ‘collect information through literature, observation and interviews’, ‘design and pilot a variety of surveys (including preliminary surveys)’ and ‘analyze existing survey data’. However, due to the proliferation of COVID-19, poor health, and other factors, it was not possible to systematically demonstrate sufficient results within the timeframe of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、現代の日本社会におけるペアレントクラシーの実態としてさまざまな側面に目を向け、「我が子に対する学歴期待と親自身の大学での学び経験等との関連性」や「日本のプロサッカー選手のジュニア期の経歴」等に関する分析は、研究成果として示すことができた。しかし新型コロナウイルス感染症の拡大や私自身の体調不良等のため、研究開始当初に予定していた調査等を期間内に実施し、研究成果として体系的にまとめることはかなわず、学術的意義や社会的意義を十分に果たすことができなかった。今後、本研究の期間内に収集した情報や試行した調査の結果等をまとめて、学術的意義や社会的意義を果たせる研究成果につなげていきたい。