Project/Area Number |
17K04707
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Takushoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
俵 希實 北陸学院大学, 人間総合学部(社会学科), 教授 (60506921)
竹内 慶至 名古屋外国語大学, 現代国際学部, 准教授 (80599390)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 発達障害 / ASD / ADHD / 就労支援 / 大学 / 高校 / 障害者雇用 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 自閉スペクトラム症(自閉症スペクトラム障害) / 障害者の就労問題 / 大卒就職 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to present an employment support model for university students with developmental disabilities. We conducted an examination from the following three perspectives: ① employment in companies for persons with disabilities, ② employment support for university students with developmental disabilities, and for comparison, ③ employment support in high schools. Based on the examination, we found that the high schools that successfully provided employment support for students with developmental disabilities revealed “cooperation” as the key factor, both within and outside the school. Furthermore, it is particularly important to work closely with multiple institutions when collaborating with outside organizations. Based on successful cases, we proceeded to examine the employment support model at universities. However, this study did not present a model because major changes have occurred in university students’ overall job search activities due to the impact of COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高校における発達障害生徒への就労支援の現状を明らかにすることができた。高校における発達障害生徒に対する就労支援の成功事例は、大学における発達障害学生への就職指導・就労支援への援用が期待される。また、途上ではあるものの企業等が障害者就労をどのように捉え、その活用を考えているのか、そして、それが障害者にとっての自信や生きがいに貢献するものなのかを検討したことは社会的に大きな意義があったといえる。