Ethnographic Study of Guidance Practice for Social and Emotional Skill Formation in Low-Ranked High School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KOGA MASAYOSHI  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90178244)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自立活動支援 / 課題集中校 / 対人コミュニケーション / 外傷経験 / スキル学習 / 社会関係資源 / スクールソーシャルワーカー / 質的調査 / チャレンジスクール / コミュニケーション能力の変容 / デジタルネイティブ世代 / 機関間連携 / 内閉化した関係性 / 特色高校 / 社会情動的スキル / 文化資本 / 社会関係資本 / 自立活動 / 青少年育成指導者研修会 / 課題集中高校 / 排除型社会 / コミュニケーション能力 / 地域ネットワーク / 生徒指導実践 / キャリア形成支援 / 特別支援教育の応用 / 就労不安 / 生徒指導 / 家庭の教育力 / 進路未決定生徒 / 社会的職業的自立 / 若者支援NPO / 質的調査法 / 臨床社会学 / 若者支援 / スキル形成教育 / 教育困難高校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A“problem-intensive school”(Kadai-shuchu-kou)is where students with low academic ability and maladaptive behavior concentrate. Focusing on the wide-ranging student guidance practiced here, especially the support for independent activities, an on-site survey was attempted. Although the survey was difficult due to the corona crisis, we conducted interviews with teachers, SSWer, and students, and observed their practices at challenge schools in low-ranking high schools in Tokyo and rural areas.
As a result, not only conventional psychological counseling but also social and emotional skills training to expand interpersonal relationships at home, school, and community were required. It also became necessary to promote understanding and improvement of the economic and social conditions that alienate interpersonal relationships in each place. In other words, it is necessary to have a holistic practice that prepares the environment for social relations according to the individual.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年若者の社会的自立の困難が指摘される。自己肯定感の低下や対人関係への不安、コミュニケーション能力不足などが生じ、個を取り巻く社会関係からの資源獲得が困難になり、孤立や排除が若者を襲う。社会活動への参加に向けて、高校在学時から社会情動的スキルの育成が求められる理由は、ここにある。本研究では、「課題集中校」と呼ばれる下位ランクの高校に焦点をあて調査を実施した。不登校やいじめの経験、家庭での困窮経験、発達障害などを抱える者が多数いる高校で、生徒指導特に自立活動の支援を行う意義は、対人関係に関わる外傷体験を乗り越えつつ、日常生活の基盤となる対人コミュニケーションの習慣を形成することにある。