Project/Area Number |
17K04710
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUKAMI Yuji 日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (60738649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本多 啓介 統計数理研究所, 運営企画本部, URA (50568425)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 研究力評価 / Institutional Research / Bibliography / イノベーション / 研究IR / 組織論 / IR / 研究者 / Institutional Research) / 共著分析 / ネッワーク分析 / 指標開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we presented a framework that objectively indicates the areas of expertise and application of individual researchers using bibliographic data.Furthermore, by applying this framework to groups such as organizations and countries, it became possible to make objective comparisons of research capabilities among organizations and internationally. One of the features of this framework is that it can visualize the form of interdisciplinary fusion of research fields at the individual, organizational, and national levels. In order to verify and generalize the effectiveness of this framework, a case study was conducted to make an international comparison of research capabilities, and the characteristics of research in each country were visualized and presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、書誌データを用いて、研究者個人の専門領域と応用領域を客観的に示すフレームワークを提示してその効果を検証した。また、このフレームワークを組織や国に適用することで、組織間や国際的な研究力の客観的な比較が可能となった。 このフレームワークの特徴として、個人、組織、国レベル等において、研究分野の異分野融合の形態を見える化できる事がある。この特徴は、研究者の人事評価、組織戦略、そして、異分野間連携によるイノベーション戦略の計画、立案、そして、効果測定への適用が期待できるものである。