Sociological Research on Employment Support Policy and Practice Programmed in Revitalization of Local Industry and Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Miki  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (70388023)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会関係資本 / 社会的投資 / 地域内蔵アプローチ / 人的資本アプローチ / 課題集中校 / 学校の資源的限界 / インナーシティ / 社会-経済-教育的再生 / 顔の見える労働市場 / やってみせるコンサルティング / 地場産業開発 / 地域活性化 / キャリアラダー / 地域職業訓練 / 学校から職業への移行 / 就労支援 / 地場産業 / 地域社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My case study of the collaboration between an Osaka Prefectural high school with difficulties and A Dash Work Creation, a local NGO, indicates that high schools with difficulties in particular need‘community embedment approach.’ This approach lays much importance on the function of creating‘bonds'. It tries to create‘gently sloping' transition paths during and after graduating school, that is, to make its local labour markets as easy to enter and stay in as possible. However, the limits of school resources are undeniable. Therefore, what is necessary is the institutional reconstruction at each scalar level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校の機能というと、人は教育機能(人的資本の蓄積)をまず思い浮かべがちだが、学校は地域社会・労働市場との「つながり」(社会関係資本)を創る機能も担ってきた。教育機会を平等にしても「マシュー効果」は消えないし、ハイテク社会でも低賃金・低スキルに留め置かれる人々が依然必要とされることを考えれば、労働供給サイド偏重の社会投資戦略(ヨーロッパがそうである)の限界は明らかだ。したがって、「つながり」を創る機能を重視する「地域内蔵アプローチ」が、とりわけ「課題集中高校」では必要である。