Historical sociology of the formation and discourse organization of individuality: the politics of examining individuality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Arimoto Maki  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10251597)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords個性 / 個性調査 / 言説編成 / 歴史社会学 / 学校的社会化 / 小学1年生 / 家庭 / 児童 / 教師 / 小学1年生 / 学校儀式 / 教育勅語 / 感情の共同体 / 唱歌 / 教育学 / 教育社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the “assessment chart of individuality” which has been recorded in schools since the Meiji era, and analyzes the spread of the concept of “individuality” through the interconnection of “individuality” in discourse and “individuality” as recorded in the chart. This study also links the spread of “individuality” to the concept of “school socialization,” and focuses on “family” and “first graders” which have important meanings at the intersection of these two concepts. In addition to primary historical documents, pedagogical books for teachers and childcare magazines and books for parents were also analyzed from a historical sociological perspective. Accordingly, we were able to clarify how modern schools and families have made “children” into “pupils” and how individuality examinations and family surveys are involved in this process. In addition, suggestions are made regarding the points of contact with contemporary issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の近代学校において「個性」言説と「個性調査」実践が浸透していく過程を、「学校的社会化」の観点から考察する独自性の高い研究である。明治期から昭和戦前期にかけての「個性調査簿」、学籍簿、学校日誌等の学校文書を全国規模で収集するとともに、同時期の教育・育児関係雑誌および書籍も併せて分析することで、家庭と学校との連絡、小学1年生への対応の変容過程を明らかにした。また、小学1年生学級のフィールドワークを継続し、歴史的経緯をもとに現代の子育てや入学時の学校適応を考察する視点を提示した。加えて、「児童虐待」「教育と罰」「劣等児」などの切り口から、「個性」が見出されてきた経緯についての成果を公表した。