Career education for foreign youths past school age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Yoshimi  愛知淑徳大学, 交流文化学部, 准教授 (10449473)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学齢超過 / キャリア / 公立高校入試 / 外国人学校 / 多文化共生 / 不就学 / 外国人児童生徒 / 公立夜間中学 / 外国人の子ども / キャリア教育 / 高校入試 / 義務教育未修了 / 夜間中学 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tokai region is home to many foreign residents. However, there are no public evening schools. The only places where foreign youths can belong and learn are school classrooms run by non-profit organizations.
Here, work camps are conducted for foreign youths so they may gain confidence in their own identities and develop ambitions for the future. Groups providing support to foreign youths work with those providing support for university student volunteer activities to hold work camps for foreign youths. And, in order to ensure opportunities for the education of foreign students who have not completed compulsory education but are beyond the typical school age, in addition to increasing the amount of public night-time junior high school options, it is of the utmost importance to eliminate disparities between municipalities in the systems and institutions involved with entering high school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国は未だ外国人を就学義務の対象外とするために、国内には学校に通っていない学齢期の外国人が2.2万人も実在する実態だ。この子どもが学齢を超過すると、学齢を超過した義務教育未修了者となる。
本研究によって、公立夜間中学のない地域では学び直しの機会が極めて少なく、生き甲斐探しで苦しむ当事者の実態が明らかになった。そのなかでも、多様なファクターが連携したプログラム参加とNPOの継続サポートを受けることで、自らに自信をもって高校や大学へ進学する若者へ成長する事実もわかった。今後の本研究の深化によって、学齢超過の外国人青少年を人口減少する日本での将来の人的資源につなげるプログラムに十分となるだろう。