A longitudinal study on the motivation and professional identity development of students taking teacher-training courses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kiho  同志社大学, 免許資格課程センター, 教授 (40399043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中瀬 浩一  同志社大学, 免許資格課程センター, 教授 (20369309)
大橋 忠司  同志社大学, 免許資格課程センター, 教授 (20755384)
奥野 浩之  同志社大学, 免許資格課程センター, 准教授 (80552067)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教職課程 / 動機づけ / 教師効力感 / 教師アイデンティティ / 職業アイデンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been revealed that the reasons for aspiring to a teaching career and the motivation for taking teacher-training courses in the early stages of a university are predictive factors for changes in teacher-efficacy and teacher-identity. Specifically, it is important for universities to actively support the development of relationships with children and promote the recognition of the social significance of teaching and education from the early stages of the teacher training program. This support contributes to fostering autonomous motivation for the teacher-training course and improving the necessary qualities and abilities of teachers. The importance of early practical experience has also been suggested. Based on these findings, efforts are being made to revise the e-portfolio, which records the status of teacher-training and academic-learning, to visualize students’ motivation and the acquisition level of abilities as a teacher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教職課程登録初期,各種実習実施前,および各種実習実施後の横断的・縦断的分析の結果,教職課程の初期段階における志望理由や履修動機が教師効力感や教師アイデンティティの変化の予測因となることが明らかとなった。これらの結果を反映し,教職課程履修状況や学習状況を記録するeポートフォリオにおいて教職志望理由・履修動機および各学年における教師としての資質能力の獲得程度を可視化につながる。このようなeポートフォリオの構築は,教職課程履修学生への効果的な支援につなげることができ,教員養成課程の質向上において大きな意義があると考える。