Study Abroad Students' Identification Practices, Motivations, and Learning Evaluations: Examining Heterogeneity and Fluidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
POOLE Gregory  同志社大学, 国際教育インスティテュート, 教授 (60307147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 智子  群馬県立女子大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (60751287)
井本 由紀  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(日吉), 講師 (90581835)
DEBNAR Milos  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 講師 (90735292)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordseducational anthropology / global education / study abroad / migration studies / border construction / EMI / Educational anthropology / Global education / Migration studies / Border construction / Study abroad / グローバル教育 / アイデンティティ / 海外留学 / 移民 / ボーダークロシング / comparative education / ethnographic research / study abroad experiences / 教育人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This collaborative project successfully conducted and completed research disseminated in the following professional, international fora: 1) A session organized and conducted at the Association of Asian Studies 2019 (March) Conference in Denver, Colorado, USA. Four papers were presented. 2) Four published papers as part of the edited volume, The Global Education Effect and Japan (March 2020, ISBN 978-0-367-26218-1) in the Routledge series, “Politics of Education in Asia.” The main findings of our ethnographic study was that the term “abroad” alienates students who have found “home” at their “study abroad” destination. Analyzing student interviews and participant observation data in terms of the notion of time, nation-state ideology, border construction, and the role of English as the language of medium, we discovered complex identification practices. Japan can be a home for diverse individuals, whether they identify as “Japanese” or not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This research shows that “study abroad” student migration to Japan is faced with issues of 1) cultural politics, 2) implications of a “foreign” language as a medium of instruction, 3) high resistance to receiving immigrants, and 4) new institutional arrangements designed to “globalize” education.