Academic dishonesty in developing countries: Life-stories of university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka Jogakuin College
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Mitsuko  大阪女学院大学, 国際・英語学部, 教授 (70454668)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学業不正 / ライフストーリー / 開発途上国 / カンボジア / カンニング / インドネシア / 教育社会学 / 不正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the reality and background of academic dishonesty in primary and secondary education settings in developing countries, using university students as informants.
The main findings of the study were ① to show what occasions and with what frequency exam-cheating takes place, and ② to show that the main factors that determine whether or not students cheat are beyond individual factors such as academic performance and include contextual factors such as the family and school environment, as well as the influence of the country's specific political, social, and cultural background.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学業不正に関する先行研究は、欧米の文脈を扱ったものが圧倒的多数で、開発途上国の文脈に関する研究は非常に少ない。さらに、先行研究では学業不正の行為者の声に耳を傾けて情報を収集することをほとんどしてこなかった。本研究の学術的意義は、こうした先行研究が見逃してきた課題に取り組み、学業不正という社会事象の理解に貢献したことにある。
また、社会的意義として、学校教育の質や開発援助の効果・効率を低下させてきた学業不正問題の解決の手がかりを示したことが挙げられる。