Research on education programs and the tuning of vocational competency in business fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
ETO Chsiako  久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (30390305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椿 明美  札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00320581)
和田 佳子  札幌大谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80248666)
吉本 圭一  滋慶医療科学大学院大学, 医療管理学研究科, 教授 (30249924)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsビジネス分野 / チューニング / 職業コンピテンシー / 学修成果 / NQF(国家学位資格枠組) / 韓国NCS(国家職務能力基準) / 職業能力評価基準 / 職業基礎能力 / 職業統合的学習(WIL) / 守破離 / 職業統合的学習 / NCS(国家職務能力基準) / WIL(職業統合的学習) / 職業能力 / コンピテンシー / NQF / 職業教育 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of establishing vocational ability evaluation standards by the Ministry of Health Labour and Welfare as an exploratory approach for NQFs in Japan, the development process was initiated from office work in business, which had been thought to be difficult to establish the standards due to Membership-based labour market in Japanese employment practices. On the other hand, in Korea NCS was utilized for deployment in learning modules and also recruiting. In addition, the basic level of vocational competence required for the transition from school to work has been established as "basic vocational competency", which is common to all occupations.
As a characteristic of the inter-disciplinary tuning process in Japan, it was confirmed that the term such as "Shu(protect)-Ha(break)-Ri(release)" in the Japanese context promoted a common understanding between disciplines in fields where skills were improved using build-up approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国家学位・資格枠組み(NQF)に関する研究は、その多くが各国のNQFの事例調査などマクロレベルの研究にとどまっていることが多い。ミクロレベルの研究では、国家資格系など可視化しやすい「専門職型」の分野を対象とした医療系分野での研究は見られるが、「非専門職型」のビジネス分野を対象とした研究は少なく、どの資格がどのレベルと対応しているのかさえも解明されてこなかった。
本研究において事務系職種のレベルと教育内容を整理することでアウトカムに基づく教育プログラムの策定に大きな示唆を与えるだけでなく、職業能力の可視化は文系大学のルーブリック策定のための基礎資料にも寄与するところに意義がある。