A Comparative Study on the Role of Public Education for Rebuilding Community based upon Social Capital in the Post-Disaster Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2019)
Okazaki Women's Junior College (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ohkura Kentaro  武庫川女子大学, 学校教育センター, 教授 (10266257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桜井 愛子  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 准教授 (00636003)
湯藤 定宗  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20325137)
吉高神 明  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 教授 (80258714)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords災害復興 / 公教育 / 社会関係資本 / リスク社会 / コミュニティ / 防災 / チャータースクール / 地域再生と公教育 / 防災教育 / 教育学 / 教育社会学 / 比較教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was to focus on the role of public education for rebuilding community, examining some cases in Fukushima, Kobe, New Orleans, and Tacloban in Philippines. We found it highly significant in constructing various relationships via education that included those in neighborhood, with city administration and international organizations. Community could be successfully rebuilt only if its members would value the autonomy of local residents, the culture of the community. It is also important to note that those in the government, community and education could trust one another.
Public education plays a central role in disseminating knowledge and skills for the prevention of disaster as well as that in constructing the relationships. For the role to better perform, those members who concerned community rebuilding need to appreciate their mutual understanding and dependence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会関係資本を土台としたコミュニティの災害復興について、公教育の果たす役割を国際比較の視点から、調査研究を行なった。災害復興における公教育の役割はきわめて多様であるものの、いずれの調査対象地域において、とりわけ学校の再建と期待される役割はコミュニティ復興と切り離して考えることはできなかった。つまり、教育は(学力を保障するだけでなく)人々を呼び戻し、繋ぎとめ、あらためて行政を含めてコミュニティとはどうあるべきかを考え、行動する機会や場を提供している。特に、復興過程の学校では、コミュニティとの関係性を念頭に、多様で新たな取組みが開発、実践されている。本調査研究では、こうした事例も明らかにしている。