A longitudinal survey on teacher skill formation in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
SENOH Wataru  国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (00406589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 波多江 俊介  熊本学園大学, 商学部, 准教授 (70733715)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords教員 / パネル調査 / 職場適応 / 職能形成 / キャリア形成 / 教員の職能形成 / 教員の追跡調査 / 教師の職能形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to quantitatively elucidate how teachers with any particular characteristics cope with maladaptive risks and grow professionally, and with what kind of environment and under what kind of interaction. During the research period, by extending the follow-up period of the existing teacher follow-up survey mainly in Prefectures A and B, we were able to construct a medium- to long-term panel data of teachers from their first to mid-career. The research results were compiled as part of the academic book, "Workplace Adaptations and Professional Development of Teachers: The Analysis and feedback of the longitudinal surveys of teachers" edited by Yasuhiko Kawakami, THE EARTH KYOIKUSHINSHA, Tokyo, (2021) (Chapters 2, 3, 4, 8, and 13).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教員の職能成長や不適応リスクといった変化を捉えるためには1時点の調査データでは不十分で、複数時点の調査データによって、その変化が測定されなければならない。国内では、個々の教員を複数時点で追跡した調査(いわゆる、パネルデータ)の蓄積が十分に進んでおらず、統計データを用いて分析する際の大きな障害となっている。そこで、本研究では、国内のおける教員パネルデータの蓄積を行い、その分析結果については学術書としてまとめることができた。また、これらの研究成果は、調査対象となった自治体において教員研修、施策形成の参照資料としても活用された。