Educational Effects of a Prestigious Public High School: A Study of the Relationship between High School Experience and Career
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
HAMANAKA JUNKO  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (00361600)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords教育の効果 / 卒業生調査 / 高校教育 / 学習時間 / 部活動 / 学校行事 / 高大接続 / キャリア教育 / キャリア / 進学校 / 教育社会学 / 高等学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to empirically clarify what kind of educational effects "prestigious" high schools bring about through their school life. We conducted a large-scale questionnaire survey of graduates of public high schools whose names are widely known throughout Japan. In the analysis, we attempted to compare the data with those of other surveys of graduates of prestigious schools conducted in the past in other research projects. As a result, it is pointed out that there are some differences between public three-year schools and private integrated high schools, but at the same time, there are also significant similarities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義ならびに社会的意義は,次の3点に集約されると考えている.すなわち,第1に,教育研究において十分に検討されてこなかったトップ層の実像について、多面的に迫っていること,第2に,同じく十分に検討されてこなかった「公立高等学校」と「私立中高一貫校」それぞれの特徴について実態レベルで議論できること,そして第3に,リーダー的役割を担うなど、「一歩先を行く」働き方ができている者の特性について、在学時代から現在までのスパンのなかで吟味していることである.