Introduction and practice of geographical inquiry-based learning in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kim Hyunjin  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10591860)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords探究に基づく学習 / 地理教育 / アジア / 比較研究 / 地理的探究 / 力強い教授法 / 教科教育 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on geographical inquiry-based learning which is an approach for students to develop their solutions of local and global issues for the sustainable world. The purpose of the study is to clarify the introduction and practice of geographical inquiry-based learning in Asia. During the four-year study period, I first analyzed the secondary geography curriculum and textbooks of Asian countries and regions (Hong Kong, Singapore, China, and South Korea). And then, I proposed a model of geographical inquiry-based learning, and tried to apply the model in the new high school geography subject in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の地理教育では、知識の教授や野外調査などの技能を重視して来たものの、よりよい環境と社会を築くための行動までには結びつかなかった。本研究で注目した「地理的探究に基づく学習」では、持続可能な世界を目指し、生徒自ら地球的または地域的な課題の解決策を探ることができる。本研究の成果として提案した「地理的探究に基づく学習」は、地理的知識や技能だけでなく、より一層、持続可能な世界を築くための価値・態度を養う地理教育として、日本でも実践できる。特に、新設科目の「地理総合」を実施する高校の地理教育現場にも大きな示唆を与えられる。