Inheritance Relation between Newly-Established Arts and Crafts in Postwar Education and Manual Training Course before World War 2 in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIRADATE Yoshiaki  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (10439292)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords手工科 / 芸能科工作 / 図画工作科 / 技術教育 / 国定教科書 / 図画工作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reconstruct the historical vision from Manual Training Course to Arts and Crafts in postwar. Study accumulating of the transition from Manual Training Course to Arts and Crafts is no much, so many parts remain unexplained. Analysis objects of this study are Course of Study and textbook of these courses and Yamagata's educational theory. He was the most important person of the newly-established Arts and Crafts in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
図画工作科の通史的研究は他教科に比して著しく遅れている。従来の研究は、手工科・芸能科工作の歴史的遺産がほとんど反映されずに、美術教育に限定され、手工科と図画工作科は「断絶」したものであったかのように語られてきた。教育制度のみでなく教材という実践の具体から分析することで、“手の巧緻性”、“技術観の育成”などの発達論の観点を加味して、小学校教育全体の中での図画工作科の営みの意義を捉えることができる。すなわち、図画工作科教育史像を工作教育の観点を加味して再構成することで、教育史としての学術的意義を有するだけでなく、現代の工作・技術教育に対しても有効な示唆が得られる社会的意義をもつ。