Development of a new ESD lesson using time-use surveys in elementary school home economics as teaching materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ONO KYOKO  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60634558)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生活時間 / 小学校家庭科 / ESD / 降雪地域 / 家庭科教育 / 小学校 / 生活時間調査 / 小学生 / 小学生生活実態 / 職業による影響 / 季節による影響 / 家庭科 / 授業分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A time-use survey was conducted for 5th and 6th grade students in snowfall areas. The survey was conducted twice in autumn (before snowfall) during the busy farming season and in winter (after snowfall) during the off-season. From the results of the survey, before the snowfall, the participation rate and average activity time of children engaged in farm work and housework were higher in rural areas, but more time was spent on lessons in urban areas. However, since the difference between the two areas narrowed after the snowfall, it became clear that the working style of the family also affects children, and that the impact of snowfall is small, although there is a decrease in going out.
Using the results of these surveys as teaching materials, it became clear that fifth graders can learn from one hour of class practice without having to show the viewpoint that leads to future life planning from the teacher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学生の生活時間調査では、地域別や主幹産業、季節による影響などに着目し分析した調査は少ない。本研究成果の学術的意義は以下の点にある。第1に季節を変えた生活時間調査を行い,季節による生活行動の違いを明らかにしたことである。第2に社会的文化的側面について扱える生活時間調査を教材に,小学生にESD授業実践を行い、その学びを明らかにしたことである。
これらの一連の研究により環境教育に限らない新たなESD授業実践として家庭科教育における幅広い学びの可能性を明らかにできたこと及び、小学生の生活実態を明らかにしたことがこの研究による社会的意義である。