Deep learning and art/craft classes:Focusing on the question of children's perceptions of space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Ebina Atsuko  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20302010)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords空間把握 / 身体感覚 / 触覚 / リアリティ / 小・中学校 / 造形活動 / 図画工作・美術科教育の教科性 / 子供の身体的発達 / 美的感性 / ディープラーニング / 動き / 展示空間 / 造形空間 / 場所の空間 / 子供の発達過程 / 子供の空間把握 / 表現ジャンル / 視点 / イメージ / 子どもの造形活動 / 空間把握(認知) / 教育学 / 芸術諸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years artificial intelligence has evolved significantly thanks to the incorporation of deep learning, which mimics the process by which humans acquire an in-depth understanding of things. Turning its attention to this machine-based approach to learning, this study focused primarily on the question of children's spatial perception, from the perspective of drawing (arts) and craft education at elementary level, and art classes at junior high school level. The study tracked the transition in children's activities over a long period, spanning elementary and junior high school. Observations on the relationship between children's activities and the surrounding spaces were also made at workshops held outside school, in the community.
As a result it was found that children's spatial awareness is drawn out in art-activity-related ways as somatic sensations are employed on place and space, developing their aesthetic sense.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体的にも倫理的にも発達過程にある、小・中学校の時期において、空間に美的に関わる能力が育成されていることが実証された。デジタル化が益々推進される中で、手や体全体を使って育まれる感性(触覚)と、そこに感じ取られるリアリティの実感を大事にする造形活動の重要性が、改めて再認識された。子供たちの身体的発達と造形活動は、造形空間を創造するという視点からも密接に関わっている。図画工作科や美術科が、造形活動を通して空間に関わり合いながら自己のリアリティを実感し、美的感覚を高めていくことができる教科として、改めてその重要性が見出された