The body matters: embodying the musical creativity and communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Imada Tadahiko  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30333701)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサウンドスケープ / サウンド・エデュケーション / ユニヴァーサル・デザイン / 創造性 / 身体性 / 小・中・特別支援の協働 / ポスト構造主義 / ロゴス / 修辞学 / 学習指導要領 / デジタル・テクノロジー / インクルーシヴ教育 / 音楽教育 / 特別支援教育 / サウンドスケープ研究 / 身体論 / 創作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was initiated to 1) reexamine the concept of soundscape and sound education through action research in Japan and overseas; 2) develop music education program based on physicality and creativity; and 3) elucidate music itself that transcends both the West and the non-West. With the cooperation of the Hirosaki University Elementary, Junior High and Special Needs Schools attached to the Faculty of Education, action research on music education practices based on sound education was continuously conducted for 1) and 2), and a music education program based on physicality and creativity with a focus on the auditory sense was developed. Regarding 3), based on the results of 1) and 2), Imada examined the universal terms of music with international researchers such as Goldsmiths, University of London, and others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の音楽教育は既成の音楽を基盤に展開されてきたため、楽譜の再現や鑑賞が重視されてきた。その結果音楽に必要な身体性と創造性が欠如する傾向があった。このような背景での本研究の学術的、社会的意義は以下に示す1)から3)が明らかとなった点である。1)サウンドスケープの導入による、音符に示された「音楽」の枠組みの環境音全体の中での相対化。2)西洋音楽美学、西洋音楽中心主義を再検討することによる国際社会に対応可能な日本の音楽教育の構築。3)子どもたちの身体を基盤とした新たな音楽創生の指標(音楽教育のユニヴァ―サル・デザイン化への貢献)。