Feedback-Focused Art Appreciation as a Method of Sensitizing and the Establishment of a Model (Schema) for the Art Viewing Experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TACHIHARA Yoshikazu  宮城教育大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10136369)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords造形的特徴の感性的把握 / 主題の感受 / 美的感受 / 情意体験 / 上級方法論 / 価値判断 / 美意識の是認・賞賛 / 中級方法論 / 洞察力の育成 / 同一題材作品 / 類似題材作品 / 表現方法の洞察 / フィードバック鑑賞法 / 主題感受力 / 情趣転換加工 / 価値転換加工 / 模造作品 / 鑑賞体験モデル / コンピュータ画像加工 / 初級方法論 / フィードバック鑑賞 / 主題感受 / 洞察 / 是認・賞賛 / 感性重視
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop and construct new methodologies around ways of art appreciation, by examining in a practical manner the validity of those methodologies. In particular, “feedback-focused art appreciation” is offered as a method of sensitization. This method approaches the viewing of art in a new way by employing the likes of reference artworks and imitations as intermediaries, and taking into account cultural dependence as a basis for creation of works. The key point here is the addition of new aesthetic experience, in an exploratory form, by feeding back viewing of the intermediary works into the original picture. Students can be encouraged to confront their sensory grasp of the design properties of the work, and sensing of its ultimate theme, via a reversal effect. By examining the validity of this using a method of appraisal developed by the applicant, a model for the art viewing experience with an emphasis on sensitivity was established here.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鑑賞論の有効性を検証するためには、当該活動の効果が信頼性の高い方法によって吟味されなければならない。それは第一に調査対象とした青少年の数量的条件。第二に調査項目の妥当性、第三にそこに現れた能力を序列化する手法の信憑性、などの課題に応える必要がある。
申請者はこの課題に対して、学習指導要領における鑑賞論を批判的に考察することと、それに基づく教育実践の改善を往還的に繰り返すことによって、普遍妥当な評価のあり方を模索してきた。研究成果として、鑑賞体験観及び能力観の核心を見定め、それを切り口とする評価法を確立することができた。