A study of creative process and Teknik in Sloyd
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Endo Toshiaki  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (70203669)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスロイド / 木材工芸 / 工作教育 / 創造性 / sloyd / クラフト / 工芸 / 工作 / 木材 / デザイン / 美術教育 / CNC / 北欧 / ものづくり教育 / スロイド教育 / Teknik / 美術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although modern sloyd-education has contributed to the development of creativity, as a trial-and-error lerning form, researchs in Japan is concentrated to the historical issues particularly 19th century.
In this study, I will follow the Teknik theory of Sjoegren, and consider what is Kunskap (knowledge, skill, ability) in contemporary art and craft education. We added a practical verification of the educational effect of handwork and modeling via PC. Which is like "transparent or black box", by Sjoegren. In particular, using personal CNC, milling cutter, I examined teknik and creativity process in compulsory education school teacher training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、創造性や発想を重視した美術・工芸教育の具体的方法論を導き出すことにある。現代社会の造形・生産活動における技術や方法の急速な変化は、既存の造形プロセスに大きな影響を与え、教育プロセスも変革が必要である。義務教育における造形教育活動でも、その影響は多大であり、人間観、社会観、知識観などの視点から、何が基礎・基本であり、何をどのような理由で学ぶ必要があるのかという最も基本的な教育学的視点が問われている。特にAiの影響下における社会変化とともにPCが家庭内で一般化されるなかで、「手でつくる」ということの意味や、PCへのアプローチを検証していくことは、今後の造形教育にとって重要である。