The research and development of Educational Methods that do not make Students Weak Consciousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
FURIHATA Takashi  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (20302284)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords苦手意識 / 図画工作教育 / 美術教育 / 造形美術教育 / 教育方法 / 造形教育 / 美術 / 図画工作 / 想画教育 / 子どもの苦手意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the result of this research, Firstly, we investigated the causes and reasons of students' weak consciousness about art. I have developed a concrete educational method by clarifying the factors that can reduce the weakness even a little and solve it.Secondly, in this study, some of the developed educational methods were actually developed in the lesson, and the educational effect was able to be demonstrated from the change of the weak point consciousness.Thirdly, about the research results of each year, we have made oral presentations every year at the national conference of the University Art Education Society, which is one of the national academic societies in the field of art education, and have published the research results.
Fourth, I was able to print and summarize the research results of the three years in a booklet of 110 pages in addition to the research result report.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義については、学校教育において目指すべき図画工作教育・美術教育の実現のために教育方法の質的改善が不可欠であることを明らかにした。それは美術教育学の理論ではなく、教育実践的な視点において学術的な意義を有するものといえる。
学校の現状を見ると図工・美術が楽しいという生徒が存在する反面、苦手で嫌いという子が少なくない。学校の教師もそれを認識しながらも改善しより良い方向に実現できていない。この学校の状況に本研究が寄与することで、社会的な意義が存在すると考える。研究代表が担当している教師を対象にした教員免許状更新講習において、本研究成果を講習内容に取り入れており受講者に好評を得ている。