A theoretical and practical study on introduction of service-learning to high school civics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
karaki kiyoshi  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (40273156)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords公民科 / サービス・ラーニング / 公共 / 課題解決的な学習 / 現代社会の諸課題の教材化 / パートナーシップ / 高等学校 / 現代社会 / 社会科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to find out the principles and methods to introduce service-learning to Civics in Japanese high school. The principle and method will be described below.
In principles, the following three points were clarified. First, the problem-solving learning is basically used as the learning principle, secondly, the various issues in the modern society are utilized as teaching materials, and thirdly, high school and local residents are closely involved based on partnership.
In methods, I proposed the following three models. The first model is a type of introducing service-learning to "public" independently, the second is a type of introducing service-learning to "public" being integrated "public" to other subjects/areas, and the third is a type of introducing service-learning to "public" to being integrated "public" and extracurricular activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習指導要領改訂にあたり、高等学校公民科の在り方が検討されている。「主体的・対話的で深い学び」「社会的な見方・考え方」といった指導法に関わる観点に加え、公民科で大切にすべきことは主権者の育成である。18歳選挙権や18歳成人といった子ども・若者を巡る社会変化の中で、公民科の役割はますます重要になってくる。
そのような時に、本研究で明らかにした、高校学校公民科にサービス・ラーニングを導入するにあたっての原理と方法は、大きなインパクトを与えるものである。教室での学びと地域社会での学びを連動させることは決して容易なことはではない。その可能性を追究した点に、研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義を見出せる。