Study on the Conflict and Coexistence of Progressivism and Essentialism in Mathematics Education during and after the World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Makinae Naomichi  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (40345939)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords戦後教育改革期 / 進歩主義 / 本質主義 / 数学教育再構成運動 / 戦後教育改革 / 数学教育 / 各教科の教育 / 算数 / 数学 / 算数 数学 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have revealed the aspects of confrontation and coexistence between progressivism and essentialism in mathematics education in Japan during the pre and post World War II periods. Therefore, I have clarified the trends in mathematics education in the United States that influenced Japan's mathematics education during the pre-war and post-war periods, as well as the movement to reconstruct mathematics education in Japan during the war and the focus on the concept of functions. Additionally, we have elucidated the characteristics of mathematics textbooks during the period of post-war educational reforms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後教育改革期において、戦中の数学教育から継承されたのは、既成の数学の知識や体系を子どもに教え込むものではなく、子どもが自分自身の活動から数学の知識やその体系付けられた理解を形成することを援助するという考え方である.従来の数学教育史においては、この思想が十分に取り上げられてきたわけではない.生活か数学かという対立構造の中では、指導において用いられた表面的な特徴に焦点が当てられ、その背景にあった思想にまで考察がされていなかったと言える.本研究では、この側面からの見直しを行うものである.この点に、本研究の学術的な特色と独創性がある.