Development of a Problem-Discovery and Solution-Oriented Design Education Program with a Focus on Community Design Projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Kajihara Yoshinari  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 教授 (70334076)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデザイン教育 / 地域デザイン / デザインプロジェクト / 地域プロジェクト / 美術科教育 / 課題発見解決型 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore approaches to realistic design education by engaging in a project that attempts to discover and solve problems through design in collaboration with local businesses in a teacher training university classroom. Through design matching, the process of listening to the businesses' stories and focusing on the surrounding local resources, the participants were able to identify problems from their own perspectives and find responses to them. This led to the discovery of several pathways for designing a program that contributes to problem-discovery and solution-oriented project-based learning (PBL) in the classroom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デザインが社会での関係を作り出したり調整したりする活動であることは認識されてきているが、それを理解するためのデザイン教育として実際の授業に組み入れていくための方法論についてはまだまだ未開拓である。本研究はそれに先鞭をつけるかたちで、実際に地域事業者と連携するプロジェクトに取り組む授業を通して、プログラム構築の道筋をつけたことに少なからぬ意義がある。