The construction of artistic body theories in art education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Gunji Akiko  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00610651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 刑部 育子  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (20306450)
茂木 一司  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30145445)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords美術教育 / 身体 / アート的思考 / 表現 / 対話 / コミュニケーション / アート / パフォーマンス / 地域 / 食 / ウェル・ビーイング / アート的身体 / 感性 / 美術科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct a theory through practical research on the "artistic body" in art education.Through creative activities that emphasize embodiment (opening, feeling, listening, questioning, becoming, expressing, tasting) in a wide range of subjects, including young children, children, teacher training students, and teachers, we have been capturing the process of dialogue between the body and the world (object, subject, person, and place). As a result, I have observed cases in which sensitivity (physical sensation/emotion) moves as the body interacts with the world, and the imagination/creation that resides in the body is inspired, resulting in creative imagination.Therefore, the artistic body was defined as "an orientation (thought)/action that tries to be interactive with the world" (tentative), and was connected to the research to implement the "artistic body" theory in art education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行き不透明の不安な時代にあって、身体は自他の存在=「生」に向き合う確かな拠り所である。現在、アートの教育は探究的な学びの基盤に位置づく「学びの技」(habits of mind)の促進やSTEAM教育等の観点からも注目を集めている。まさに本研究は分断された学びをアート/身体において繋ぎ合わせ、「生(学び)の全体性」を恢復するものである。さらに身体×メディア(多様な芸術表現)の可能性は、既存の美術教育の意義を拡張し、現在重視されている教科横断的なカリキュラム・マネジメントのあり方にも示唆的な要素に富むゆえ、教育現場への実質的に貢献する子ができる。